plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Pinus thunbergii

Botanical name: Pinus thunbergii

Common name: Pine, Japanese Black

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Pinus thunbergii"

The Japanese Black Pine is well known for its use as a focal in a Japanese Garden, is a favorite among bonsai enthusiasts, and is ideal for coastline vegetation. The branches are soft and easily pliable. Some specimens growing in an ideal location can grow over 20' tall, but don't worry, they take to pruning better than most plants.

History:

Native to the Japanese southern coastline and higher elevations. Most commonly used in Japan for timber production due to its fast pace of growing. "thungbergii" is from the Swedish botanist Carl Peter Thunberg.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement