plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Pinus strobus

Botanical name: Pinus strobus

Common name: Pine, White Natural

also known as (Eastern White Pine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Pinus strobus"

Five needle pine growing to over 90' tall. The needles are very soft and have a bluish-green look to them. The bark is gray and smooth when young and furrowed when older (much like our skin). Find a place in the garden that is open and wide for this tree, once planted it will offer a life-time of enjoyment. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

History:

Can be found growing wild from Newfoundland to Georgia. It is the largest east coast conifer. Can live up to 200-250 years. State tree of Maine and Michigan. The Native Americans had many uses for this tree. 'Adirondak' mean tree eaters. The Iroquis collected the inner bark to ward off winter starvation. The cambium layer has five times the amount of Vitamin C than a lemon and was pounded into a flour. The resin from the tree was used to water proof baskets and boats and is the primary ingredient for turpentine.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement