plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea pungens 'Hoopsii'

Botanical name: Picea pungens 'Hoopsii'

Common name: Spruce, 'Hoopsii'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea pungens 'Hoopsii'"

Stunning variety of the Colorado Blue Spruce. It is said to be the brightest blue of all the cultivars. This is a great tree for a big garden or estates where it is noticeable different than the rest of the plant material. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

History:

Picea pungens is native to the montane zone of the central and southern Rocky Mountains, from southeast Idaho and southwest Wyoming, south through Utah and Colorado to Arizona and New Mexico. It is the state tree of Colorado and Utah.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement