plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea pungens 'Bakeri'

Botanical name: Picea pungens 'Bakeri'

Common name: Spruce, Baker

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea pungens 'Bakeri'"

Baker Spruce grows to 18 feet. Beautiful blue needles on 'Bakeri' are wonderful cover for songbirds in the winter. Pyramidal form. Hardy to zone 2. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the Southern Rocky Mountains.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement