plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cypress: x Cupressocyparis leylandii

Botanical name: x Cupressocyparis leylandii

Common name: Cypress, Leyland

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cypress: x Cupressocyparis leylandii"

Leyland Cypress tress are columnar to pyramidal shaped. They are fast growing, beautiful evergreen trees useful as privacy hedges. Drought tolerant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement