plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cedar: Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'

Botanical name: Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'

Common name: Cedar, Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cedar: Cryptomeria japonica 'Yoshino'"

If placed properly in your garden this tree will provide enjoyment for many many years without you having to do a single thing. Growing to 30'-40' tall and 15'-20' wide it certainly makes a statement. At initial glance this tree has a pyramidal form, but the branches tend to weep adding extra flare. 'Yoshino' is a fast growing (2'-3' per year)evergreen tree with fragrant needles and red exfoliating bark.

History:

Native of Japan and China and officially introduced to the west in 1842 and classified by Scots botanist David Don. Member of the Taxodiaceae and relative of Sequoia and Bald Cypress. Folklore The similarity of this Asian tree to Sequoiadendron gigantium of California has led many botanists to believe they are closely related despite separation of continents by the Pacific, leading many to conclude they once inhabited the same primordial land.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement