plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Doritaenopsis 'Taisuco Red'

Botanical name: Doritaenopsis 'Taisuco Red'

Common name: Orchid, Doritaenopsis 'Taisuco Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Doritaenopsis 'Taisuco Red'"

Brighten up the indoors with this colorful orchid. With its red/pinkish blooms and cherry red throat, this easy to grow variety is widely used in homes and offices. It is recommended to maintain a consistent temperature, (between 45-98 degrees) and grows well in low light areas. It works well in indoor containers, cut flowers and arrangements. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement