plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ulmus parviflora

Botanical name: Ulmus parviflora

Common name: Chinese Elm

also known as (Lacebark Elm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ulmus parviflora"

The Chinese Elm (also known as the Lacebark Elm) can reach a mature height of 50 feet with and equal spread. The bark is the most interesting feature of the tree. It exfoliates to reveal multiple colors underneath of grey, green, orange and brown. Ulmus parviflora is resistant to the Dutch Elm Disease. Green foliage turns yellow-brown in autumn, but isn't particularly striking. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to China, Japan and Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement