plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Willows: Salix alba

Botanical name: Salix alba

Common name: Willow, White Weeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Willows: Salix alba"

Foliage not blooms provide color on this Weeping Willow. With the onset of Spring, thin white hairs cover the leaves on this tree. Its stunning show of color is an amazing addition to any landscape. Insignificant yellow, curled blooms emerge in late Spring but the foliage is the main attraction. As one of the earliest blooming trees, it is commonly planted around ponds or streams, as it thrives in wet and damp environments. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement