plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Common name: Pear, Ornamental 'Aristocrat'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'"

Hardy to zone 4, 'Aristocrat' Ornamental Pear Tree is a lovely addition to the home landscape. Pretty white blooms appear in the spring and foliage turns red in the autumn. Reaches a mature height of 40 feet. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement