plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus x yedoensis

Botanical name: Prunus x yedoensis

Common name: Cherry, Yoshino

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus x yedoensis"

The Yoshino Cherry tree produces gorgeous, fragrant light pink/white blooms in the Spring. One of the most popular varieties for landscapes. Highly ornamental and a great addition to a garden. The tree produces fruit that is attractive to small birds and mammals. Can be quite tall reaching 40 feet. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement