plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus x subhirtella 'Snow Fountain'

Botanical name: Prunus x subhirtella 'Snow Fountain'

Common name: Cherry, Weeping 'Snow Fountain'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus x subhirtella 'Snow Fountain'"

'Snow Fountain' Weeping Cherry is a lovely addition to any landscape. Gently weeping form is covered in double white beautiful blooms in the spring. Grows to a mature height of 10 feet with a spread of 8-10 feet. Good for tight spaces. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement