plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'

Botanical name: Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'

Common name: Cherry, 'Kwanzan'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5b thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan'"

Kwanzan Cherry produces gorgeous pink double blooms. It is one of the varieties of trees planted in Washington, D.C. for the Cherry Blossom Festival. Foliage is a beautiful yellow in the fall. Lifespan of the tree is only 15-25 years but it's well worth planting in the landscape. Bears no fruit. Zones 5b-9a. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement