plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Prunus laurocerasus 'Schipkaensis'

Botanical name: Prunus laurocerasus 'Schipkaensis'

Common name: Laurel, Skip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Prunus laurocerasus 'Schipkaensis'"

Skip Laurel is a great hedge for a lightly shaded garden. Evergreen foliage is glossy green. Pretty and fragrant white flowers appear on stalks in the spring. Grows to a mature height of 4-6 feet tall and 6-8 feet wide. Useful as a border, hedge or in a woodland garden. Ok in coastal areas. Shear or prune after flowering to keep it tidy. Attracts birds. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement