plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Prunus cerasifera 'Thundercloud'

Botanical name: Prunus cerasifera 'Thundercloud'

Common name: Plum, Purple-Leaf 'Thundercloud'

also known as ('Cherry Plum')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Prunus cerasifera 'Thundercloud'"

Flowers before foliage signal the arrival of Spring. This colorful Plum Tree is one of the few varieties whose flowers bloom before the leaves emerge. When they do, they are stunning. The coppery/purple foliage is a stunning contrast to its fragrant pale pink blooms. At a closer look, the petals are dotted in pink. As the flowers fade, they are replaced by deep red colored berries, which last to Winter. The colorful leaves are gone by Fall. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement