plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus x zumi

Botanical name: Malus x zumi

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering 'Zumi'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus x zumi"

The Zumi Flowering Crabapple is a nice ornamental tree. Striking pink buds turn into lovely fragrant white blooms mid spring. Small red fruits develop in the fall. Grows to a mature height of 20 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement