plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus sargentii

Botanical name: Malus sargentii

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering Sargent

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus sargentii"

The Sargent Crabapple is a small, rounded deciduous tree. Lovely pink/red buds open to fragrant white flowers in mid to late spring. Flowers are 1 inch wide and very showy. The tree blooms in alternate years, though the off years are still showy. The crabapples are small, less than 1/2 inch but striking in Autumn and attractive to wildlife and birds. The Sargent Crabapple is fairly resistant to the common disease and pest problems. It is a petite tree for a crabapple, maturing at 8 feet tall and typically grown as a shrub with no central leader. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement