plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'True Lady' x Phalaenopsis 'True Lady'

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis 'True Lady' x Phalaenopsis 'True Lady'

Common name: Orchid, Phalaenopsis 'True Lady' x Phalaenopsis 'True Lady'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'True Lady' x Phalaenopsis 'True Lady'"

A beautiful cross between structure and color. Commonly known as a moth orchid, this stunning variety derives this name from its blooms which resemble a "moth's wings". Crisp, white flowers adorn this plant and its arching stems reinforce its beauty. Add to this a rich deep throat and its easy to see why this variety is so popular. Additionally, it is one of the easiest to grow and care for. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement