plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'Taisuco Kaaladian'

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis 'Taisuco Kaaladian'

Common name: Orchid, Phalaenopsis 'Taisuco Kaaladian'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic,
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis 'Taisuco Kaaladian'"

Delicate-looking waxy white petals belie the hardiness of this phalaenopsis orchid. The green and peach throat has the same pleasing colors as honeysuckle blossoms. Phalaenopsis, or "moth orchids," are easy to grow in the home. The blooming seasons lasts for up to three months and may occur more than once during the year. To coax an additional month of two of bloom from a mature plant after it has flowered, cut the spike back to just above the third GE_IGNORE(node) (bud) from the base. Dress moth orchids up in a decorative pot (sold separately) for a long-blooming and elegant centerpiece. Available in both four-bud and five-bud plants, in a 4-inch pot. -kmp-

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement