plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Radiant'

Botanical name: Malus 'Radiant'

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering 'Radiant'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Radiant'"

'Radiant' Flowering Crabapple is deserving of it's name. Red buds give way to beautiful deep pink blooms mid spring. 1/2 inch fruit is red and persists on the tree in the winter. Attracts wildlife. Leaves begin as reddish purple and mature to green. Reaches a height of 15-20 feet. Fairly disease resistant but may be sensitive to Apple Scab. Drought tolerant once established. Hardy to 8000' elevation. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement