plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'India Magic'

Botanical name: Malus 'India Magic'

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering 'India Magic'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'India Magic'"

'India Magic' Flowering Crabapple is a lovely shaped ornamental addition to a garden. Show stoping red buds give way to deep pink blooms in mid spring. Glossy red fruit ages to red/orange and persists all winter. Wildlife love it. Grows to a mature height of 15-20 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement