plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Donald Wyman'

Botanical name: Malus 'Donald Wyman'

Common name: Crabapple, Flowering 'Donald Wyman'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Donald Wyman'"

The Award winning 'Donald Wyman' Flowering Crabapple was named for Donald Wyman, Harvard's Arnold Arboretum Horticulturalist from 1936-1969. It was found as a seedling and named in 1970. The buds in early spring begin as a rich crimson and open to a beautiful white. Foliage is green but turns yellow in the autumn. Reaches a mature height of 18-22 feet. Resistant to rust, fire blight and powdery mildew. Drought tolerant once established. Zone 4-8a. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement