plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Tuscarora'

Botanical name: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Tuscarora'

Common name: Crapemyrtle, 'Tuscarora'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Tuscarora'"

Beautiful 'Tuscarora' Crapemyrtle produces lovely coral pink blooms all summer long. A medium sized tree, it grows to a mature height of 15 feet tall. Foliage is dark green and changes to varying shades of red and orange in the fall. Bark is cinnamon colored and adds interest year round. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement