plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Natchez'

Botanical name: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Natchez'

Common name: Crapemyrtle, 'Natchez'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica x fauriei 'Natchez'"

'Natchez' Crapemyrtles are the epitome of crapemyrtle beauty. Tall, reaching a mature height of up to 30 feet, it's covered in white blooms during the summers. Foliage is dark green, turning yellow, sometimes red, in the autumn. Exfoliating bark reveals a lovely cinnamon color underneath. Particularly resistant to powdery mildew. Zones 7-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement