plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Gleditsia triacanthos 'Shademaster'

Botanical name: Gleditsia triacanthos 'Shademaster'

Common name: Honey Locust, 'Shademaster'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: colostate.edu
Deciduous: Gleditsia triacanthos  'Shademaster'
Deciduous: Gleditsia triacanthos  'Shademaster'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 4a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Gleditsia triacanthos 'Shademaster'"

Shademaster Honey locust is an open deciduous tree with an upright spreading habit of growth. It lends an extremely fine and delicate texture to the landscape which make it a great accent feature. This is a relatively low maintenance tree, and is best pruned in late winter once the threat of extreme cold has passed. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics. Shademaster Honeylocust has dark green foliage throughout the season. The pinnately compound leaves turn an outstanding yellow in the fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement