plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief'

Botanical name: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief'

Common name: Dogwood, Red Flowering 'Cherokee Chief'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Chief'"

Brighten up any shade area with this Dogwood tree. This gorgeous variety features yellow/green leaves and deep red blooms in Spring. While it will tolerate sun, it prefers part to full shade. With the arrival of Fall, the foliage changes to a crimson red and red berries emerge for late season food for birds. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement