plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cloud Nine'

Botanical name: Cornus florida 'Cloud Nine'

Common name: Dogwood, White Flowering 'Cloud Nine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cloud Nine'"

Welcome the arrival of Spring with this colorful Dogwood selection. A profusion of white ensues as both white bracts and flowers take center stage. These blooms are filled with pollen and nectar, thereby attracting birds, butterflies and other pollinators. With the arrival of Fall, the leaves will change to a scarlet red and red berries will have replaced the white flowers. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement