plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cypress: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Gracilis Compacta'

Botanical name: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Gracilis Compacta'

Common name: Cypress, False Compact Hinoki

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cypress: Chamaecyparis obtusa 'Gracilis Compacta'"

A perfect small stature tree for the Japanese gardens. This semi-dwarf varity of Hinoki Cypress will grow between 8'-10' tall with a loose pyramid shape. The needles at the end of the branches are fan like. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

History:

Chamaecyparis obtusa is native to Japan and is among the favorites of bonsai enthusiasts.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement