plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo'

Botanical name: Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo'

Common name: Leopard's Bane, 'Little Leo'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Doronicum orientale 'Little Leo'"

Bright yellow flowers adorn this Leopard's Bane variety. This versatile perennial is ideal for beginning gardeners. It will thrive in full sun or shade and is easy to maintain. Use as an accent plant to add a pop of color under trees or shrubs, or in full sun locations. Its long blooms will be enjoyed from early Spring to frost. These showy flowers are perfect for cut flowers or bouqets. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement