plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum napellus 'Blue Valley'

Botanical name: Aconitum napellus 'Blue Valley'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Blue Valley'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum napellus 'Blue Valley'"

Beautiful to look at but toxic to ingest, is a warning of this Monkhood variety. Gorgeous dark blue/violet flowers that resemble a hood or helmet, sit a top deeply divided green foliage. However, any ingestion of any part of this plant can be toxic and even fatal. Do not plant where children play or around vegetable gardens. Even contact with skin may cause a reaction. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement