plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Peaches and Cream'

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Peaches and Cream'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Peaches and Cream'"

'Peaches and Cream' hybrid astilbe is a wonderful perennial plant for the shade garden. There is no plant that compares to astilbe. Likes consistently moist, rich, organic soil. Airy white plumes brushed with pink and deeply cut foliage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement