plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola x 'Penny Orchid Frost'

Botanical name: Viola x 'Penny Orchid Frost'

Common name: Viola, 'Penny Orchid Frost'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola x 'Penny Orchid Frost'"

Penny Orchid Frost is a stunning viola variety. With it's bright purple bloom with creme edges it will stand out in any garden. It thrives in cooler temperatures and is generally available for purchase from early Spring through late Fall and into early Winter. While it generally withstands frosts and freezes, it does not perform well in the hot Summer sun. If planted during the Summer months, it will perform better in the shade or an area that receives only morning sun. Its growing habit is compact and mounding and can be used as a groundcover or in containers. If kept over from season to season, simply cut back the plant to its base. This will activate new foliage growth and blooms. It can generally bloom year round in most zones. Edited by S.Derr

History:

There are over 30 varieties of the Penny series. Most are found in the temperate Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement