plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola x 'Penny Azure Wing'

Botanical name: Viola x 'Penny Azure Wing'

Common name: Viola, 'Penny Azure Wing'

also known as (Johnny Jump Up)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola x 'Penny Azure Wing'"

Penny Azure Wing is a very light shade of blue with nearly white edges on its bloom. Violas are a very popular bedding or container plant. Known for its long blooming season and ease of care, violas are an excellent addition to any garden. They thrive in cooler temperatures and are generally available for purchase in early Spring, late Fall and early Winter. Violas can generally withstand frosts and freezes but do not perform well in the direct sun. If used during the summer months, it is recommended to plant them in an area that is shaded or only receives morning sun. The growth habit is usually mounding or spreading, much like a groundcover. For year round use, plants can be cut back at the base to allow further growth and blooms. Edited by S.Derr

History:

There are over 400 varieties available. Most originate in the temperate Northern Hemisphere

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement