plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola cornuta x 'Babyface Yellow'

Botanical name: Viola cornuta x 'Babyface Yellow'

Common name: Viola, 'Babyface Yellow'

also known as (Johnny Jump-Up)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola cornuta x 'Babyface Yellow'"

A very popular bedding and container plant. It is known for its vivid color, long blooming season and ease of care. Additionally, this variety is scented. It thrives in cooler temperatures and is generally available for purchase in early Spring, late Fall to Winter. It can usually withstand frosts and freezes but does not perform well in direct sun during the Summer months. If used during the Summer months, either plant in a shady area or one that only receives morning sun. It tends to grow like a ground cover and can be cut back at the base to activate new growth. It can bloom year round in most zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

With over 400 varieties available most originate in the Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement