plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Primrose (perennial): Primula sinopurpurea

Botanical name: Primula sinopurpurea

Common name: Primrose, Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Primrose (perennial): Primula sinopurpurea"

Purple Primrose produces fragrant lavender blue star like flowers in tiers. Stems are 12 inches tall. Leaves form a rosette at the base and disappear in summer, return in late winter and the flowers bloom in the spring. Like others in the primrose family, this primrose likes to grow in shade, in moist soil and makes a great cut flower. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement