plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Polygonum polymorpha

Botanical name: Polygonum polymorpha

Common name: Giant Fleeceflower

also known as (Persicaria polymorpha)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Polygonum polymorpha"

A giant shrub, Giant Fleeceflower produces astilbe like blooms during the summer. Reaches a mature height of 6 feet with a spread up to 10 feet. Divide in spring or fall. Attracts birds and butterflies. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement