plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Cobham Gold'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Cobham Gold'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Cobham Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Cobham Gold'"

Shasta Daisies are perennial favorites. 'Cobham Gold' is a fully double white flowerhead with a yellow disk. Bloom all season long - early summer to fall. As with other Shasta Daisies, dead head 'Cobham Gold' to prolong bloom time. Midsize clumping plants with stems 2 feet tall and dark green leaves.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement