plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x tardiana 'June'

Botanical name: Hosta x tardiana 'June'

Common name: Hosta, 'June'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x tardiana 'June'"

'June' Hosta was named 2001 Hosta of the Year and deservedly so! 'June' is sun resistant and slug resistant. Center of the foliage is a light gold surrounded by a dark blue green margin. The foliage center color will vary according to the amount of sun received.

History:

Neo Plants in England discovered 'June' while propagating H. 'Halcyon.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement