plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hexastylis splendens

Botanical name: Hexastylis splendens

Common name: Wild Ginger

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hexastylis splendens"

Dramatic foliage is one of the many surprises of this Wild Ginger. With its silver dotting on deep green leaves, this makes a striking statement. Additionally, its large brown flowers are hidden under its leaves. This unique plant is a great way to brighten up shade areas, especially those under trees or large shrubs. Its spreading habit will need trimming to maintain a neat and colorful appearance. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement