plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Charles Johnson'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Charles Johnson'

Common name: Daylily, 'Charles Johnson'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Charles Johnson'"

'Charles Johnson' Daylily (Gates 1981) bears large numbers of 6 inch cherry red ruffled blooms on each 24 inch scape. 50 buds have been counted on one scape! Blooms early season and reblooms. Tetraploid. Semi-evergreen. Flowers and buds are edible. Awards: Honorable Mention 1985, Award of Merit 1988, President's Cup 1985.

   You must login to vote!