plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbury'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbury'

Common name: Daylily, 'Catherine Woodbury'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Catherine Woodbury'"

'Catherine Woodbury' Daylily is a pale lavender self with yellow throat. 'Catherine Woodbury' bears large 6 inch fragrant flowers that bloom mid - late season. Dormant. Flowers and buds are edible. Award of Merit 1973.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement