plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Benchmark'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Benchmark'

Common name: Daylily, 'Benchmark'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Benchmark'"

'Benchmark' Daylily is an award winner. 'Benchmark' bears violet/lavender flowers beginning midseason and will repeat. Evergreen, tetraploid, 30 inches tall. Blooms and buds are edible.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement