plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus foetidus 'Sopron'

Botanical name: Helleborus foetidus 'Sopron'

Common name: Helleborus, 'Sopron'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus foetidus 'Sopron'"

Also known as the stinking hellebore. 'Sopron' Hellebore is not as fussy about it's site as other hellebores, though they do like a moist but well-drained soil on the alkaline side. The leaves are quite grand. They are vaguely hand-shaped and are often glossy and deep green in color. The flowers are green and appear late winter through mid spring. Exceptional foliage. Edited by DTD M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement