plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Geum x 'Karlskaer'

Botanical name: Geum x 'Karlskaer'

Common name: Geum, 'Karlskaer'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Geum x 'Karlskaer'"

This Geum variety provides a burst of Summer color. With its bright orange/red flowers, sitting a top wiry stems, its easy to see why this perennial remains a gardeners' favorite. Its semi double, saucer shaped flowers work well in cottage gardens, borders and as cut flowers. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement