plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium fistulosum 'Atropurpureum'

Botanical name: Eupatorium fistulosum 'Atropurpureum'

Common name: Pye Weed, Hollw Joe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium fistulosum 'Atropurpureum'"

Eupatorium is a valuable group of late-flowering plants. Many varieties are rather casual in appearance and are best used in wild or naturalized gardens. Most like rich, moist soil and full sun. They are easy to grow, without insect or disease problems. If they get too tall and lanky, cutting them back during the growing season will keep them more compact. Joe Pye Weed grows to 10 feet with a 36 inch spread. Blooms with lovely deep pink/purple flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement