plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Erigeron speciosus 'Prosperity'

Botanical name: Erigeron speciosus 'Prosperity'

Common name: Fleabane 'Prosperity'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Erigeron speciosus 'Prosperity'"

A sure sign that Summer has arrived. This beautiful Fleabane has gorgeous lavender/blue flowers with a dark yellow eye. This serrated flower bloom closely resembles the petals on Asters. A great choice in mass plantings, containers or mixed in with other uniquely textured plants. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement