plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula 'Dwarf Tornado'

Botanical name: Campanula 'Dwarf Tornado'

Common name: Bellflower, 'Dwarf Tornado'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula 'Dwarf Tornado'"

'Dwarf Tornado' Campanula is a lovely ground cover, with a height of 6 - 8 inches. Very vigorous growing plant with lavender/purple blooms. Stems are firm and aren't floppy when in bloom like other campanulas. Great in containers, borders and with the added bonus of being deer, pest and disease resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement