plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe arendsii 'August Light'

Botanical name: Astilbe arendsii 'August Light'

Common name: Astilbe, 'August Light'

also known as (Astilbe 'Augustleuchten')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe arendsii 'August Light'"

Astilbe 'August Light' produces beautiful red-scarlet blooms from mid to late summer. Leaves are initially red then turn green. Astilbe 'August Light' is part of a group of hybrids developed by George Arends.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement