plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Augustleuchten'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Augustleuchten'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

also known as (Astilbe x arendsii 'August Light')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Augustleuchten'"

'Augustleuchten' hybrid astilbe, also known as 'August Light,' is a wonderful perennial plant for the shade garden. There is no plant that compares to Astilbe. Likes moist, rich, organic soil. Perfect in a woodland setting. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement