plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Hoffnung'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Hoffnung'

Common name: Yarrow, Hoffnung

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Hoffnung'"

'Hoffnung' Yarrow produces light yellow blooms. This cultivar is inclined to spread, so plan it's placement in the garden well - or plan to divide clumps each spring. Yarrow is a very useful garden plant. Flower heads are generally wide and flat, are highly attractive to butterflies and other beneficials. Foliage is delicate and fernlike. Yarrow is hardy and drought tolerant. Deadhead to encourage repeat blooming.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement